Education: Top Graduating Students From 61 Riverside County Public High Schools Honored at Student Academic Awards


147 Exceptional Students from the Class of 2019 Honored

Temescal Canyon High School: Linda Del Cid, David Hernandez & Ariel Nelson

With a collective grade-point average of 4.57, 147 students from the class of 2019 at every comprehensive high school in Riverside County were honored at the 14th Annual Riverside County Student Academic Awards Dinner on Monday, April 22, 2019, at the Riverside Convention Center. The event also featured the announcement of the 2019 Riverside County Top Academic Scholars—the top graduating students from each school district.

Murrieta Mesa High School: Daniel Browne, Joleen Chiu & Ted Lee

Awards Photo Gallery

More than 600 parents, principals, trustees, and superintendents gathered to celebrate the graduating students for their outstanding academic achievement. Based on their enrollments, each high school was asked to select between one and three top students taking into consideration their grade-point average, class rank, SAT/ACT scores, extracurricular activities, and community service.

Temecula Valley High School: Dana Fellhauer, Devran Ogut & Mackenzie Vehlow

This elite group of students will graduate and attend colleges such as: Johns Hopkins University, Yale University, UC Berkeley, UCLA, Massachusetts Institute of Technology, Brown University, and more this fall. Riverside County Superintendent of Schools, Judy D. White, Ed.D., also announced the names of the top 20 students—one from each district in the county with high schools—as the 2019 Riverside County Top Academic Scholars.

Great Oak HIgh School: Sun Youp (Andy) Lee, Justin Rhee & Jonah Owens

The 2019 Riverside County Top Academic Scholars

Shaddi (Muchiri) Macharia, Hillcrest High School, Alvord USD

Niko Vanden Heuvel, Banning High School, Banning USD

Meagan Cao, Beaumont High School, Beaumont USD

Jacqueline Salazar Romo, Coachella Valley High School, Coachella Valley USD

Brendan Morgan, Centennial High School, Corona-Norco USD

Danielle Hjerpe, Palm Desert High School, Desert Sands USD

Heidi Buri, Western Center Academy, Hemet USD

Nathan Lopez, Patriot High School, Jurupa USD

David Hernandez, Temescal Canyon High School, Lake Elsinore USD

Temecula Valley USD – Chaparral High School: Michelle Gunawan

Gelyca Arce, Canyon Springs High School, Moreno Valley USD

Kyra Asprec, Vista Murrieta High School, Murrieta Valley USD

Kyle McCracken, Nuview Bridge Early College High School, Nuview Union School District

Damian Bounds, Cathedral City High School, Palm Springs USD

Alex Hillman, Palo Verde High School, Palo Verde USD

Dylan Tran, Heritage High School, Perris Union HSD

Diego Martinez, Riverside County Education Academy

Samuel Xu, Martin Luther King High School, Riverside USD

Natalia Zamora Zeledon, San Jacinto High School, San Jacinto USD

Paloma Valley High School: Sydney Andersen, Christopher Hardy & Esmeralda Morales

Justin Rhee, Great Oak High School, Temecula Valley USD

Kayla Pasumbal, Rancho Verde High School, Val Verde USD

Full List of Student Academic Award Honorees from the Class of 2019 at Each Comprehensive, Public High School in Riverside County

 

ALVORD UNIFIED SCHOOL DISTRICT

Shaddi (Muchiri) Macharia, Hillcrest High School

Lisa Younes, Hillcrest High School

John Guan, La Sierra High School

Kathleen Nguyen, La Sierra High School411215411215

Heritage High School: Marina Aina, Dylan Tran & Wendy Zamarripa

Yesenia Apreza, Norte Vista High School

Ramneet Sandhu, Norte Vista High School

Ashley Villanueva, Norte Vista High School

 

BANNING UNIFIED SCHOOL DISTRICT

Dean Osilla, Banning High School

Niko Vanden Heuvel, Banning High School

 

BEAUMONT UNIFIED SCHOOL DISTRICT

Megan Cao, Beaumont High School

Alyssandra Javier, Beaumont High School

Vista Murrieta High School: Kyra Asprec & Carlie Lin

Samantha O’Harra, Beaumont High School

 

COACHELLA VALLEY UNIFIED SCHOOL DISTRICT

Eric Arias, Coachella Valley High School

Gabriel Montoya, Coachella Valley High School

Jacqueline Salazar Romo, Coachella Valley High School

Maria Selene Castillo, Desert Mirage High School

Julianna Nicole Gaytan, Desert Mirage High School

Rosalinda Pozar Basilio, West Shores High School

 

CORONA-NORCO UNIFIED SCHOOL DISTRICT

Murrieta Valley High School: Jay Chen, Nathan Marks & Lowell Suther

Matthew Le, Centennial High School

Brendan Morgan, Centennial High School

Blake Torres, Centennial High School

Mikayla McMillan, Corona High School

Matthew Nguyen, Corona High School

Emily Silvis, Corona High School

Ray Huang, Eleanor Roosevelt High School

Douglas Li, Eleanor Roosevelt High School

Lindsay Li, Eleanor Roosevelt High School

Alan Huy Do, Norco High School

Felipe Rios, Norco High School

Lakeside High School: Chelsea Salinas & Isaac Solano

Christian-Lani Minh-Dzuy Nguyen Tiet, Norco High School

Ethan Lee, Santiago High School

Mohammed Uddin, Santiago High School

Rohit Vig, Santiago High School

 

DESERT SANDS UNIFIED SCHOOL DISTRICT

Isabel Pelayo Pelayo, Indio High School

Angel Reyes-Vieyra, Indio High School

Diana Alejandra Rodriguez, Indio High School

Mia Kljako, La Quinta High School

Emely Rocha, La Quinta High School

Neeve Aubrey Slee-Poulos, La Quinta High School

Danielle Hjerpe, Palm Desert High School

Perris High School: Magdalena Castaneda, William Jimenez Rustrian & Hanani Uriostegue

Aubrey Risenmay, Palm Desert High School

Ashley Kocour, Shadow Hills High School

Vanessa Mendivil, Shadow Hills High School

Anissa Owen, Shadow Hills High School

 

HEMET UNIFIED SCHOOL DISTRICT

Isaac Lanik, Hamilton High School

Emma Medrano, Helen Hunt Jackson College Prep High School

Elijah Bratcher, Hemet High School

Kali Probal Datta Chowdhury, Hemet High School

Shravan Patel, Hemet High School

Kevin Talla, Tahquitz High School

Bryce Werts, Tahquitz High School

Jeverdy Barro, West Valley High School

Suryansh Kumar, West Valley High School

Heidi Buri, Western Center Academy

 

JURUPA UNIFIED SCHOOL DISTRICT

Camille Hermosillo, Jurupa Valley High School

Kiara Warhop, Jurupa Valley High School

Christian Aguilar, Patriot High School

Hunter Beebe, Patriot High School

Nathan Lopez, Patriot High School

Janet Albarran, Rubidoux High School

Gabriela Gutierrez, Rubidoux High School

 

LAKE ELSINORE UNIFIED SCHOOL DISTRICT

Gabriel Garcia, Jr., Elsinore High School

Charlyn Ghoubrial, Elsinore High School

Cameron Ross, Elsinore High School

Chelsea Salinas, Lakeside High School

Isaac Solano, Lakeside High School

Linda Del Cid, Temescal Canyon High School

David Hernandez, Temescal Canyon High School

Ariel Nelson, Temescal Canyon High School

 

MORENO VALLEY UNIFIED SCHOOL DISTRICT

Gelyca Arce, Canyon Springs High School

Abigail Gutierrez, Canyon Springs High School

Catherine Guzman, Canyon Springs High School

Karla Ayala, Moreno Valley High School

Lauren Campos, Moreno Valley High School

Elizabeth Gomez, Moreno Valley High School

KeiAirra Grant, Moreno Valley Online Academy

Evelinne Flores, Valley View High School

Jade Moreno, Valley View High School

Alexie Raz, Valley View High School

Karime Camarena Chavez, Vista Del Lago High School

Hailey Rivera, Vista Del Lago High School

Lucas Ton, Vista Del Lago High School

 

MURRIETA VALLEY UNIFIED SCHOOL DISTRICT

Daniel Browne, Murrieta Mesa High School

Joleen Chiu, Murrieta Mesa High School

Ted Lee, Murrieta Mesa High School

Jay Chen, Murrieta Valley High School

Nathan Marks, Murrieta Valley High School

Lowell Suther, Murrieta Valley High School

Kyra Asprec, Vista Murrieta High School

Joshua Kirby, Vista Murrieta High School

Carlie Lin, Vista Murrieta High School

 

NUVIEW UNION SCHOOL DISTRICT

Kyle McCracken, Nuview Bridge Early College High School

 

PALM SPRINGS UNIFIED SCHOOL DISTRICT

Damian Bounds, Cathedral City High School

Aylin Figueroa Uribe, Cathedral City High School

Valeria Arredondo, Desert Hot Springs High School

Jorge Castaneda, Desert Hot Springs High School

Miguel Buenrostro, Palm Springs High School

Kimberly Inzunza, Palm Springs High School

Ariana Cavoretto, Rancho Mirage High School

Anne Rein Patrice Malapit, Rancho Mirage High School

 

PALO VERDE UNIFIED SCHOOL DISTRICT

Alex Hillman, Palo Verde High School

 

PERRIS UNION HIGH SCHOOL DISTRICT

Vania Trejo, California Military Institute

Marina Aina, Heritage High School

Dylan Tran, Heritage High School

Wendy Zamarripa, Heritage High School

Sydney Andersen, Paloma Valley High School

Christopher Hardy, Paloma Valley High School

Esmeralda Morales, Paloma Valley High School

Magdalena Castaneda, Perris High School

William Jimenez Rustrian, Perris High School

Hanani Uriostegue, Perris High School

 

RIVERSIDE COUNTY EDUCATION ACADEMY

Diego Martinez, Riverside County Education Academy

 

RIVERSIDE UNIFIED SCHOOL DISTRICT

Lizbeth Areizaga, Arlington High School

Gabriela Ramirez, Arlington High School

Karen Cortina, John W. North High School

Hannah Terao, John W. North High School

Jacob Zenarosa, John W. North High School

Jaeson Kim, Martin Luther King High School

Michelle Song, Martin Luther King High School

Samuel Xu, Martin Luther King High School

Rachel Heil, Poly High School

Gabrielle Oyama, Poly High School

Kaizen Schanz, Poly High School

Rafael Alvarez, Ramona High School

America Delgado, Ramona High School

Paola Rosa, Ramona High School

Shreya Bhakta, Riverside STEM Academy

 

SAN JACINTO UNIFIED SCHOOL DISTRICT

Nancy Romo, San Jacinto High School

Rodrigo Villa, San Jacinto High School

Natalia Zamora Zeledon, San Jacinto High School

 

TEMECULA VALLEY UNIFIED SCHOOL DISTRICT

Michelle Gunawan, Chaparral High School

Minsung Kang, Chaparral High School

Victoria Winn, Chaparral High School

Sun Youp (Andy) Lee, Great Oak High School

Jonah Owens, Great Oak High School

Justin Rhee, Great Oak High School

Dana Fellhauer, Temecula Valley High School

Devran Ogut, Temecula Valley High School

Mackenzie Vehlow, Temecula Valley High School

 

VAL VERDE UNIFIED SCHOOL DISTRICT

Kenneth Ty, Citrus Hill High School

Anthony Zomalt, Citrus Hill High School

Luis Angulo, Orange Vista High School

Deianira Griffith, Orange Vista High School

Octavio Sanchez, Orange Vista High School

Angel Coronado, Rancho Verde High School

Kayla Pasumbal, Rancho Verde High School

Lorie Reyes, Rancho Verde High School

Press Release Provided By the Riverside County Office of Education

Facebooktwitterredditpinterestlinkedinmail
Facebooktwitterlinkedinrssyoutube