HS Track & Field: Southwestern League Athletes Shine at the 2016 Arcadia Invitational  


Vista Murrieta’s Michael Norman Runs the Fastest 400 Meters Time Ever in the Meet’s History

12805718_1679552258966522_8153621215422801702_n

Michael Norman

Vista Murrieta’s Michael Norman shined at this year’s Arcadia International Track meet, winning the 400 meters in 45.51 seconds to set a new meet record. He did this in the drizzle and damp on a track that had scattered puddles due to the intermittent heavy rain.  Norman and teammates Tony Mitchell, Cole Dubots and Ricky Adams  also won the Invitational’s 400 meter relay in 40.63, the third fastest time in the meet’s history.

Mitchell and Dubots also finished second and third in the 100 meter dash behind Josephus Lyles who came from T C Williams High School in Virginia to compete. Lyes finished second to Norman in the 400.

The Broncos’ Amanda Van Buren finished in fourth place in both the 100 and 200 meter dashes. Vista Murrieta also won the Girls 4 x 100 meter shuttle hurdle in the Seeded category race as  Devony Dettman, Emily Duncan, Asilynn Cannon, and Dehjiah Joseph ran it in 1:07.24.

12832352_1679551418966606_2084733396728470372_n

Seth Knowlton

Great Oak also had some outstanding performances at Arcadia.  The team of Solomon Fountain, Cole Spencer, Isaac Cortes and Spencer Dodds  broke the meet’s and set a National Record  in the 4 X 1,600 meter relay  with a time of 16:55.85. The record had stood for over 30 years.

The Wolfpack’s Seth Knowlton placed second in the Invitational’s discus with a throw of 192-03. Nelson Quintana placed fourth for the Wolfpack in the 800 meters.

The Wolfpack also won the Girls distance medley relay. Great Oak’s team of Destiny Collins, Evelyn Mandel and Kolonnie Green and Ally Talpash won it with a time of 11:48.65. Cynamon Stevenson was fourth in the Invitational triple jump  with a leap of 39-10.50. The team of Savannah Ek, Maya Ambroziak, Sandra Pflughoft and Kaylee Saville also won the 4 X 800 relay in the Seeded category race.

Chaparral’s Connor Edwards won the 400 meters with a time of 48.81 and Temecula Valley’s Danae Dyer in the Girls 100 hurdles in the Seeded Category races.

Courtesy & File Photos

Press Information Provided by Donal Pearce

TRATTORIA-1

Site-Top-2500Wide1-1024x115-1

 

12524125_10204618856469656_7121313805352271617_n

Facebooktwittergoogle_plusredditpinterestlinkedinmail
Facebooktwittergoogle_pluslinkedinrssyoutube