HS Track & Field: Vista Murrieta, Great Oak, Murrieta Mesa Excel in the Inland Empire Championships


Vista Murrieta Boys & Girls Teams Take Second Place, Great Oak Girls and Boys Teams Take Third while Murrieta Mesa Boys Place Fifth

The premier Track & Field event of the Inland Empire was held Saturday at Vista Murrieta High School. The best track and field athletes from Riverside and San Bernardino Counties came together and showcased some of the finest talent in the United States.

Roosevelt High edged Vista Murrieta for the Boys Crown 65.5 to 63. Great Oak was third with 53.5 points. Murrieta Mesa came in fifth place (44.5), Chaparral sixth (30) and Heritage was 10th (18).

The Roosevelt Girls also captured first place in the meet with 89 points. Vista Murrieta was a distant second with 58 points and Great Oak (47) was third. Temecula Valley (22) placed ninth, Murrieta Mesa 12th (18) and Chaparral 15th (14).

Team Scores-Boys

1. Roosevelt (SS) 65.5

2. Vista Murrieta 63

3. Great Oak 53.5

4. Yucaipa 48

5. Murrieta Mesa 44.5

6. Chaparral 30

7. Oak Hills 27

8. San Jacinto 24

9. Rancho Verde 20

10. Heritage SS 18

11. Centennial-Cor 16

12. ML King 13

13. Elsinore 13

14. Beaumont 12

15. Sultana 12

16. Upland 12

17. Silverado 12

18. Citrus Valley 12

19. R. Cucamonga 11

20. Murrieta Valley 11

21. Paloma Valley 10

22. Vista del Lago SS 10

23. Poly (Riv) 8

24. Temecula Valley 7

25. Coachella Valley 6

26. Valley View 6

27. La Sierra 6

28. Etiwanda 5

29. Patriot 5

30. Palm Springs 5

31. Colony 4

32. Aquinas 4

33. Ontario Chr. 4

34. Carter 4

35. Cajon 3

36. Yucca Valley 3

37. Corona 3

38. Serrano 2.5

39. Upland Christian 2

40. Rubidoux 2

41. Alta Loma 2

42. La Quinta(LQ)

43. Linfield Chr. 1

Team Scores-Girls

1. Roosevelt (SS) 89

2. Vista Murrieta 58

3. Great Oak 47

4. La Sierra 40

5. Citrus Valley 36

6. Rancho Verde 32

7. Carter 28

8. La Quinta(LQ) 22

9. Temecula Valley 22

10. Oak Hills 21

11. Apple Valley 18

12. Murrieta Mesa 18

13. Shadow Hills 16

14. Poly (Riv) 14

15. Chaparral 14

16. Redlands 13

17. Palm Desert 12

18. Colony 10

19. San Gorgonio 10

20. ML King 9

21. Centennial-Cor 8

22. Temescal Canyon 8

23. Yucaipa 8

24. Murrieta Valley 8

25. Upland 7

26. San Jacinto Valley Acad 7

27. Elsinore 6

28. Perris 5

29. Corona 5

30. Tahquitz 5

31. San Jacinto 5

32. Grand Terrace 4

33. Heritage SS 4

34. Etiwanda 4

35. Hemet 3

36. Sultana 3

37. Beaumont 3

38. Norco 1

39. Palm Springs 1

Boys Individuals

100 — 1. Hampton (Yucaipa) 10.49, 2. Okonkwo (Murrieta Mesa) 10.85, 3. Shakir-Ricks (Murrieta Mesa) 10.92.

200 — 1. Hampton (Yucaipa) 21.21, 2. McCall (Oak Hills) 22.21, 3. Smith (Chaparral) 22.24.

400 — 1. Samaniego (Vista Murrieta) 47.67, 2. Lapit (Centennial) 48.42, 3. Hill (Oak Hills) 49.13.

800 — 1. Taylor (Roosevelt) 1:56.92, 2. Hawkins (Upland) 1:58.00, 3. Romero (Thermal Coachella Valley) 1:58.82.

1,600 — 1. Ornelas (Roosevelt) 4:15.82, 2. Woodward (Centennial) 4:16.56, 3. Martinez (Chaparral) 4:18.96.

3,200 — 1. Villa (Vista Murrieta) 9:33.75, 2. Carbajal (Chaparral) 9:35.62, 3. Harps (Yucaipa) 9:39.61.

110 hurdles — 1. Ellis (Vista del Lago) 14.67, 2. Cundieff (Yucaipa) 15.41, 3. Thomas (San Jacinto) 15.51.

300 hurdles — 1. Rash (King) 38.65, 2. Porter (Silverado) 38.91, 3. Anotado (Roosevelt) 39.20.

Shot put — 1. Navarro (Great Oak) 58-10, 2. Gould (Great Oak) 54-8, 3. Oyawale (Vista Murrieta) 49-2.75.

Discus — 1. Navarro (Great Oak) 180-8, 2. Gould (Great Oak) 167-2, 3. Oyawale (Vista Murrieta) 157-11.

Long jump — 1. Maria (San Jacinto) 22-11.5, 2. Maddox (Elsinore) 22-6.5, 3. Hudson (Sultana) 21-6.5.

High jump — 1. Waters (Murrieta Valley) 6-1, 2. Harris (Rancho Cucamonga) 5-11, 3. Riley (Roosevelt) 5-11.

Pole vault — 1. Ho (Beaumont) 14-9, 2. Amata (Roosevelt) 14-9, 3. Franklin (Great Oak) 14-3.

400 relay — 1. Murrieta Mesa (Queen, Okonkwo, Williams, Shakir-Ricks) 41.58, 2. Rancho Verde (Smith, Simpson, Johnson, Richard-Lewis) 41.77, 3. Vista Murrieta (Battle, Howland, Samaniego, Martin) 41.88.

1,600 relay — 1. Murrieta Mesa (Williams, Shakir-Ricks, Tate, Okonkwo) 3:19.58, 2. Roosevelt (Adefowora, Taylor, Wilcox, Johnson) 3:32.63, 3. Rancho Verde (Smith, Richard-Lewis, Simpson, Johnson) 3:23.78.

Girls Individuals

100 — 1. M. Allain (La Sierra) 11.99, 2. Dyer (Temecula Valley) 12.17, 3. Murdica (Palm Desert) 12.18.

200 — 1. M. Allain (La Sierra) 24.39, 2. D. Allain (La Sierra) 24.66, 3. Murdica (Palm Desert) 24.87.

400 — 1. Johnson (Citrus Valley) 55.89, 2. Norman-Thomas (Citrus Valley) 56.24, 3. D. Allain (La Sierra) 56.65.

800 — 1. Ford (Roosevelt) 2:13.91, 2. Penn (Centennial) 2:14.30, 3. Camargo (Roosevelt) 2:18.66.

1,600 — 1. Camargo (Roosevelt) 5:06.77, 2. Rios (Colony) 5:10.87, 3. Romo (Redlands) 5:11.50

3,200 — 1. Chavez (Indio Shadow Hills) 11:14.51, 2. Dubon (Vista Murrieta) 11:16.05, 3. Barron (Roosevelt) 11:17.41.

100 hurdles — 1. Dyer (Temecula Valley) 13.90, 2. Bernard-Joseph (Roosevelt) 13.99, 3. Greene (Carter) 14.29.

300 hurdles — 1. Bernard-Joseph (Roosevelt) 42.96, 2. Greene (Carter) 43.28, 3. Green (Great Oak) 44.85.

Shot put — 1. Tovi (San Gorgonio) 39–8, 2. Liu (Roosevelt) 36-4.25, 3. Levi (Rancho Verde) 35-11.25.

Discus — 1. Butler (La Quinta) 121-4, 2. Wallace (La Quinta) 117-1, 3. Soto (Indio Shadow Hills) 116-11.

Long jump — 1. Jimerson (Vista Murrieta) 17-3.5, 2. Lattimore (Rancho Verde) 16-10, 3. Stevenson (Great Oak) 16-4

High jump — 1. Burke (Riverside Poly) 5-5, 2. Carmody (Vista Murrieta) 5-3, 3. Jones (Upland) 5-1.

Pole vault — 1. Gonzalez (Apple Valley) 12-3, 2. Gray (Chaparral) 11-9, 3. Meier (Vista Murrieta) 11-9.

400 relay — 1. Murrieta Mesa (Wu, Bella, Edwards, Okonkwo) 48.02, 2. Oak Hills (Stokes, Clayton, Stanfield, Lawson-Kitchen) 48.67, 3. La Sierra (Allain, Allain, Buckner, Stephens) 48.91.

1,600 relay — 1. Roosevelt (Crutchfield, Amos, Ford, Bernard-Joseph) 3:51.19, 2. Citrus Valley (Ejede-Kome, Johnson, Norman-Thomas, Brown) 3:54.43, 3. Apple Valley (Calderon, Fernandez, Wyatt, Gonzalez) 4:09.11.

Photos by Scott Padgett

Facebooktwittergoogle_plusredditpinterestlinkedinmail
Facebooktwittergoogle_pluslinkedinrssyoutube