HS Track: Great Oak Boys & Girls Teams Win the CIF Southern Division I Section Championships


1536515_1679551685633246_6397113754362765943_n

The Wolfpack Unstoppable as they Prepare for this Week’s CIF-SS Masters Meet

Great Oak Swept the Boys and Girls CIF Southern Section Championships last Saturday at Cerritos College and the Wolfpack looks unstoppable as they prepare for the CIF SS Masers meet this coming weekend.
The Wolfpack Girls won their first CIF Southern Section Crown, beating Manhattan Beach Mira Costa 49.2 to 40.5. Temecula Valley came in tied for 21st, Chaparral was 26th and Vista Murrieta finished 32nd.

The Great Oak Boys ran away with the Championship this year, easily beating last year’s California State Champion Vista Murrieta 104 to 88.The Broncos finished second in the meet. Temecula valley finished 20th and Chaparral was tied for 26th place.

The top 9 finishers across all divisions and the top 12 in the field events (plus ties) move on to this Friday evening’s CIF-SS Masters Meet. The top finishers from this coming Friday will then advance to the State Preliminaries the following Friday. They will then battle it out for the State Finals the very next day up in Clovis.

File Photo

Results/CIF SS Masters Qualifiers

Event 1 Girls 4×100 Meter Relay
School
1 Upland
2 Calabasas
3 Rancho Cucamonga
4 Serra
5 Santa Margarita
6 Poly (Long Beach)
7 Notre Dame (S.O.)
8 Rio Mesa
9 El Toro

Event 2 Boys 4×100 Meter Relay
School
1 Vista Murrieta
2 Murrieta Mesa
3 Notre Dame (S.O.)
4 Chaminade
5 Rancho Verde
6 Colony
7 Palm Springs
8 King, M.L.
9 Rancho Cucamonga

Event 3 Girls 1600 Meter Run
Name Year School Seed
1 Amanda Gehrich 12 Tesoro 4:51.62
2 Destiny Collins 12 Great Oak 4:52.51
3 Samantha Huerta 12 La Mirada 4:54.05
4 Annie Boos 11 Claremont 4:54.65
5 Chloe Berry 12 Mission Viejo 4:56.01
6 Haley Herberg 10 Capo Valley 4:56.53
7 Nicole Rice 11 Great Oak 4:57.86
8 Jennifer Sandoval 12 Summit 4:57.89
9 Chloe Arriaga 9 Walnut 4:59.03
10 Stefanie Ortega 12 Segerstrom 4:59.07
11 Kelli Hines 9 Mission Viejo 5:02.24
12 Evelyn Mandel 11 Great Oak 5:02.38

Event 4 Boys 1600 Meter Run
Name Year School Seed
1 Isaac Cortes 12 Great Oak 4:07.62
2 Cole Spencer 12 Great Oak 4:08.74
3 Tyler Janes 12 King, M.L. 4:09.15
4 Spencer Dodds 12 Great Oak 4:09.42
5 Solomon Fountain 11 Great Oak 4:10.51
6 Jake Ogden 12 Dana Hills 4:11.00
7 Camden Smith 12 Highland 4:11.62
8 Ethan Comeaux 11 Redondo Union 4:12.97
9 Chance Lamberth 12 Canyon/Anaheim 4:13.22
10 Robert Franklin 12 Palos Verdes 4:13.24
11 Callum Bolger 11 San Luis Obispo 4:13.38
12 Carson Bix 11 West Torrance 4:13.67

Event 5 Girls 100 Meter Hurdles
Name Year School Seed
1 Tara Davis 11 Agoura 13.64
2 Danae Dyer 10 Temecula Valley 13.92
3 Jada Hicks 10 Upland 14.00
4 Natasha Feshbach 12 Santa Barbara 14.08
5 Emma Kratzberg 12 Newport Harbor 14.22
6 Breanna Bernard Joseph 10 Roosevelt, E 14.25
7 Xjaeda Williams 12 Oak Hills 14.38
8 Tammy Vien 12 Rosemead 14.39
9 Shante Robinson 11 Mira Costa 14.43

Event 6 Boys 110 Meter Hurdles
Name Year School Seed
1 Joseph Anderson 11 Upland 13.67
2 Koty Burton 12 La Quinta (L.Q.) 13.97
3 Jasher Foster 12 St. Francis 14.03
4 Khalil Dorsey 12 Colony 14.07
5 Alan Tantiwassadakran 12 Walnut 14.08
6 Cameron Hurd 12 Trabuco Hills 14.23
7 Jose Rubio 12 Los Alamitos 14.31
8 Daniel Sun 12 Woodbridge 14.51
9 Charles Kelly 11 Palmdale 14.55

Event 7 Girls 400 Meter Dash
Name Year School Seed
1 Shamaya Flanagan 12 Quartz Hill 55.06
2 Carolyn Wilson 11 Oaks Christian 55.12
3 Maliyah Medley 10 El Toro 55.19
4 Ashley Willingham 12 Los Alamitos 55.27
5 Maya Sharp 10 Westlake 55.53
6 Jalyn Harris 11 R. Cucamonga 55.68
7 Tavajia Richardson 12 Oak Hills 55.85
8 Jenna Mencarelli 11 Westlake 56.27
9 Kennedy Gillian 12 Mission Viejo 56.31

Event 8 Boys 400 Meter Dash
Name Year School Seed
1 Michael Norman 12 Vista Murrieta 46.43
2 Marcel Espinoza 12 Santa Monica 47.66
3 Connor Edwards 12 Chaparral 47.83
4 Zion Bowens 11 Poly (Long Beach 48.10
5 Alex Perez 12 Damien 48.23
6 Chase Wells 10 St. Bonaventure 48.29
7 Austin Lietz 12 Notre Dame (S.O. 48.29
8 Logen Casavant 12 Rancho Mirag 48.45
9 Keyon Riley 12 Servite 48.47

Event 9 Girls 100 Meter Dash
Name Year School Seed
1 Lauren Rain Williams 11 Oaks Christian 11.17
2 Celera Barnes 12 St. Bonaventure 11.35
3 Zaria Francis 12 Rio Mesa 11.51
4 De’Anna Nowling 9 Calabasas 11.57
5 Jasmin Reed 11 Serra 11.60
6 Ariyonna Augustine 10 Poly (Long Beach 11.64
7 Emerald Bowens 10 Redlands East Va 11.71
8 Becky Obinma 10 Rosary 11.75
9 Destiny Longmire 12 Rancho Verde 11.78

Event 10 Boys 100 Meter Dash
Name Year School Seed
1 TJ Brock 12 Chaminade 10.35
2 Antonio Mitchell 12 Vista Murrieta 10.44
3 Cole Dubots 11 Vista Murrieta 10.45
4 Carlos Wedlow 12 Murrieta Mesa 10.47
5 Asani Hampton 10 Yucaipa 10.48
6 Isaiah Diego-Williams 12 Serra 10.60
7 Jordan Gibson 12 Pac/Ox. 10.62
8 David Hooks 12 Corona 10.63
9 Ahmed Amaar 12 Redlands 10.65

Event 11 Girls 800 Meter Run
Name Year School Seed
1 Morgan Irish 12 Palos Verdes 2:09.52
2 Bianca Alonzo 12 Marlborough 2:09.98
3 Erica Schroeder 11 San Marcos 2:10.34
4 Rylee Penn 10 Cent./Corona 2:10.99
5 Cassie Durgy 12 Hunt. Beach 2:11.20
6 Jacquelyn Hill 11 Etiwanda 2:11.32
7 Jennifer Daly 11 Dana Hills 2:12.27
8 Whitney Hessler 11 Mission Viejo 2:13.26
9 Malina Yago 10 Marymount 2:13.86
10 Julia Sullivan 11 Oaks Christian 2:13.97
11 Carolyn Wilson 11 Oaks Christian 2:14.10
12 Bailey Pate 11 West Ranch 2:14.33

Event 12 Boys 800 Meter Run
Name Year School Seed
1 Isaac Cortes 12 Great Oak 1:50.55
2 Connor Dunne 12 San Clemente 1:51.08
3 Nelson Quintana 12 Great Oak 1:51.51
4 Anthony Chaidez 12 Notre Dame (S.O. 1:52.49
5 Thomas Heib 12 Los Alamitos 1:53.32
6 Dillon Beckum 11 Bonita 1:53.47
7 Xolan Brown 12 Redlands 1:53.68
8 Tim Corvese 12 Damien 1:55.04
9 Joshua Zavala 12 Colony 1:55.08
10 Solomon Fountain 11 Great Oak 1:55.19
11 Elias Opsahl 10 Redlands East Va 1:55.19
12 Patrick Higgins 12 Buena 1:55.32

Event 13 Girls 300 Meter Hurdles
Name Year School Seed
1 Breanna Bernard Joseph 10 Roosevelt, E 42.47
2 Shante Robinson 11 Mira Costa 42.90
3 Emma Kratzberg 12 Newport Harbor 43.15
4 Tamia Prince 12 Mayfair 43.86
5 Malia Avila 11 Walnut 43.87
6 Diamond Tabron 12 North, J.W. 43.88
7 Dilini Amarasekara 12 Etiwanda 43.93
8 Jaylah Walker 12 La Sierra 44.08
9 Kyla Robinson-Hubbard 9 Calabasas 44.18

Event 14 Boys 300 Meter Hurdles
Name Year School Seed
1 Koty Burton 12 La Quinta (L.Q.) 37.18
2 Cameron Samuel 11 Rancho Verde 37.22
3 Jasher Foster 12 St. Francis 37.69
4 Joseph Anderson 11 Upland 38.12
5 Qwintin Workman 11 Temecula Valley 38.24
6 Austin Lietz 12 Notre Dame (S.O. 38.29
7 Quinn Williams 11 Mission Viejo 38.31
8 Daniel Sun 12 Woodbridge 38.32
9 Caleb Roberson 9 B. Amat 38.35

Event 15 Girls 200 Meter Dash
Name Year School Seed
1 Lauren Rain Williams 11 Oaks Christian 22.44
2 Celera Barnes 12 St. Bonaventure 23.43
3 Ariyonna Augustine 10 Poly (Long Beach 23.47
4 Kayla Richardson 12 Walnut 23.68
5 Jasmin Reed 11 Serra 23.77
6 Zaria Francis 12 Rio Mesa 23.80
7 Tierra Crockrell 9 Calabasas 24.05
8 Jazmyne Frost 9 Serra 24.11
9 Tatyana Pooler 12 R. Cucamonga 24.15

Event 16 Boys 200 Meter Dash
Name Year School Seed
1 Isaiah Diego-Williams 12 Serra 20.98
2 Nicholas Moore 11 Oaks Christian 21.17
3 Michael Norman 12 Vista Murrieta 21.22
4 Ryan Moya-Chapron 11 Colony 21.30
5 Cahlil Hooper 12 Culver City 21.34
6 Alex Barnum 12 Harv.-West. 21.51
7 Branden Smith, 11 Paraclete 21.57
8 Donovan Spearman, 11 Crossroads 21.60
9 Tyler Asemota 11 Notre Dame (S.O. 21.65

Event 17 Girls 3200 Meter Run
Name Year School Seed
1 Destiny Collins 12 Great Oak 10:26.75
2 Jennifer Sandoval 12 Summit 10:32.51
3 Amanda Gehrich 12 Tesoro 10:35.39
4 Elizabeth Chittenden 11 Mira Costa 10:37.75
5 Katie Scoville 10 La Canada 10:39.82
6 Sylvia Cruz-Albrecht 9 Oak Park 10:40.50
7 Valerie Almanza 11 Chan. Islands 10:40.53
8 Hannah Tobin 11 El Toro 10:43.60
9 Nicole Rice 11 Great Oak 10:45.02
10 Stefani Gaskell 12 Sultana 10:47.57
11 Nicole Zielinski 12 Canyon/Anaheim 10:48.08
12 Kelli Hines 9 Mission Viejo 10:49.27

Event 18 Boys 3200 Meter Run
Name Year School Seed
1 Callum Bolger 11 San Luis Obispo 8:57.22
2 Tyler Janes 12 King, M.L. 9:01.00
3 Jack Van Scoter 12 Flintridge Prep 9:01.81
4 Spencer Dodds 12 Great Oak 9:02.86
5 Mason Coppi 12 Dana Hills 9:03.19
6 Jack Landgraf 10 Dana Hills 9:04.33
7 Cole Spencer 12 Great Oak 9:05.20
8 Salvador Capetillo 12 Baldwin Park 9:08.91
9 Garrett Reynolds 12 Ventura 9:10.45
10 Jacob Branch 12 Quartz Hill 9:12.28
11 Raymon Ornelas 10 Roosevelt, E 9:12.52
12 Ryan Renken 11 Claremont 9:15.37

Event 19 Girls 4×400 Meter Relay
School Seed
1 Mission Viejo 3:47.50
2 Westlake 3:48.09
3 Rancho Cucamonga 3:49.28
4 Calabasas 3:49.71
5 Mira Costa 3:50.09
6 Glendora 3:50.52
7 Santa Margarita 3:50.79
8 San Marcos 3:51.03
9 Roosevelt, E 3:51.07

Event 20 Boys 4×400 Meter Relay
School Seed
1 Vista Murrieta 3:15.26
2 Notre Dame (S.O.) 3:16.34
3 Poly (Long Beach) 3:17.84
4 Cathedral 3:18.58
5 Wilson (Long Beach) 3:19.48
6 Chaminade 3:19.77
7 Rancho Verde 3:19.82
8 Mission Viejo 3:20.04
9 Agoura 3:20.42

Event 21 Girls High Jump
Name Year School Seed Mark
1 Abigail Burke 9 Poly (Riverside) 5-07.00
2 Alisha Edwards 12 Redlands 5-05.00
3 Cassidy Palka 11 Oaks Christian 5-05.00
4 Ashlyn Blotzer 10 Santiago (Corona 5-05.00
5 Brenner Van Horn 12 Ventura 5-05.00
6 Hannah Nance 12 San Dimas 5-05.00
7 Hannah Hanson 12 Acad Ac.Ex. 5-05.00
8 EmEm Ibekwe 12 North, J.W. 5-05.00
9 Amya Small 9 Upland 5-05.00
10 Chianne Warner 11 Knight 5-05.00
11 Josie Morales 9 Dos Pueblos 5-03.00
12 Tianna Eaton 11 Rowland 5-03.00
13 Liana Edgar 11 Santa Margarita 5-03.00
14 Abby McPhillips 11 Oak Park 5-03.00
15 Tierni Kaufman 9 Harv.-West. 5-03.00
16 Anneke Moersdorf 9 San Luis Obispo 5-03.00
17 Kallie Given 11 Los Alamitos 5-03.00
18 Nicole Harvard 11 Silverado 5-03.00
19 Maya Hutchinson 12 Oaks Christian 5-03.00

Event 22 Girls Pole Vault
Name Year School Seed Mark
1 Rachel Baxter 11 Canyon/Anaheim 13-03.00
2 McKenna Caskey 11 Mater Dei 12-09.00
3 Jacqueline Ahrens 11 Peninsula 12-03.00
4 Rachel Craft 12 Thousand Oaks 12-03.00
5 Sarah Prystupa 12 Burr./Burb. 12-03.00
6 Kate Thomas 11 Santa Margarita 12-03.00
7 Amari Turner 9 Redondo Union 11-09.00
8 Kaitlin Heri 11 Redondo Union 11-09.00
9 Erin Gerardo 11 Santa Margarita 11-09.00
10 Amanda Block 12 Beverly Hills 11-09.00
11 Emily Coombs 11 Lutheran (Or.) 11-09.00
12 Codie Wilshusen 11 Paso Robles 11-09.00

Event 23 Girls Long Jump
Name Year School Seed Mark
1 Tara Davis 11 Agoura 20-08.25
2 Destiny Longmire 12 Rancho Verde 20-03.75
3 Adaugo Oguejiofor 11 West Ranch 18-09.50
4 Natasha Feshbach 12 Santa Barbara 18-08.25
5 Jaylah Herron 10 Mira Costa 18-06.75
6 Micah Fulton 10 Monrovia 18-06.25
7 Micheletta Forbus 11 Indian Sprin 18-06.25
8 Kendall Guidetti 12 Oak Park 18-05.00
9 Noelle Schiller 11 Westlake 18-04.75
10 Samantha Seaton 11 Westlake 18-03.75
11 Olayinka Braimah 10 Peninsula 18-03.50
12 Alison Parsons 12 Los Alamitos 18-02.75

Event 24 Girls Triple Jump
Name Year School Seed Mark
1 Tara Davis 11 Agoura 41-10.25
2 Ciynamon Stevenson 12 Great Oak 41-00.25
3 Micah Fulton 10 Monrovia 40-03.00
4 Aliyah Woodall 11 Calabasas 39-05.00
5 Lorrane Nance 10 Temescal Canyon 39-01.25
6 Elliott Brooks 12 Marlborough 38-11.25
7 Sela Pastrana 10 Charter Oak 38-04.75
8 Abi Iriafen 12 Los Osos 38-04.75
9 Carolyn Weisman 11 San Marcos 38-02.75
10 Emily Garner 9 Woodbridge 37-11.00
11 Elisa Trujillo 12 Brea Olinda 37-10.00
12 Elizabeth Weeks Santa Margarita 37-08.25

Event 25 Girls Shot Put
Name Year School Seed Mark
1 Alaysha Green 11 El Toro 43-01.75
2 Ana Tovi 10 San Gorgonio 41-10.00
3 Ciera Williams 12 Mission Viejo 41-02.00
4 Alladia Patterson 11 Louisville 41-01.00
5 Taylor Crockem 11 Chino 40-11.50
6 Faimalie Sale 10 Los Alamitos 40-07.75
7 Shyann Franklin 9 Golden Valley 39-10.50
8 Courtney Klosinski 12 King, M.L. 39-01.25
9 China Garcia 12 Big Bear 38-09.00
10 Ashley Anumba 11 Los Osos 38-08.75
11 Breanne Monrroy 12 Millikan 38-07.25
12 Ailini Williams 12 Paramount 38-03.75

Event 26 Girls Discus Throw
Name Year School Seed Mark
1 Emma DeSilva 12 Mission Viejo 146-01
2 Brianna Uipi 12 Lutheran (Or.) 143-02
3 Ailini Williams 12 Paramount 139-02
4 Ashley Anumba 11 Los Osos 135-05
5 Brianna Villanueva 12 Atascadero 135-01
6 Kristen Thompson 12 Paso Robles 131-09
7 Amanda Truong 12 Esperanza 131-04
8 Shyann Franklin 9 Golden Valley 131-02
9 Gabby Sanchez 10 Canyon/C.C. 131-00
10 Xochitl Bryson 11 Oxford Academy 129-09
11 Lauren Anderson 11 California 129-06
12 Felicia Crenshaw 10 Costa Mesa 129-06

Event 27 Boys High Jump
Name Year School Seed Mark
1 Earnest Sears 11 Alemany 7-00.00
2 Elijah Hughes 12 North, J.W. 7-00.00
3 Sean Lee 10 Trabuco Hills 6-11.00
4 Bryce Fausset 12 Ventura 6-10.00
5 James Phillips 11 Yorba Linda 6-06.00
6 Ryan Laudermilk 12 King, M.L. 6-06.00
7 Chance Kuehnel 12 Sage Hill 6-06.00
8 Spencer Kemmerer 11 Dos Pueblos 6-06.00
9 Cliffton Sullivan 12 Tahquitz 6-04.00
10 Isaac Grimes 12 Rancho Verde 6-04.00
11 Chris Lawry 12 Ventura 6-04.00
12 Maliq Champion 12 Beaumont 6-04.00
13 Ezekial Bishop 9 Oaks Christian 6-04.00
14 Kamar Wilson 11 Pac/Ox. 6-04.00
15 Colin Cavanaugh 12 Damien 6-04.00

Event 28 Boys Pole Vault
Name Year School Seed Mark
1 Jett Gordon 12 Marina 17-02.00
2 Esteban Suarez 12 South Pasadena 15-06.00
3 Asa Martin 12 Great Oak 15-06.00
4 Landon Shank 12 Servite 15-06.00
5 Alex Escalera 11 Sage Hill 15-01.00
6 Shane Peterson 12 Moorpark 15-00.00
7 Chris Lawry 12 Ventura 15-00.00
8 Chris Doerr 12 Trabuco Hills 15-00.00
9 Zach Green 11 Poly (Riverside) 14-06.00
10 Pierson O’Connell 10 Servite 14-06.00
11 Jeremiah Chow 12 Canyon/C.C. 14-06.00
12 Jake Bennett 12 Canyon/C.C. 14-06.00
13 Aidon Olvera 12 Apple Valley 14-06.00
14 Michael Chadwick 11 Edison 14-06.00
15 Jerod Stevens 12 Temecula Valley 14-06.00
16 Andrew Fowler 12 Los Alamitos 14-06.00
17 Adam Millet 12 Corona 14-06.00
18 Sean Kelsay 11 San Clemente 14-06.00

Event 29 Boys Long Jump
Name Year School Seed Mark
1 Michael Mitchell 12 Tesoro 23-10.50
2 Elijah Lily 12 Cajon 23-05.00
3 Bryan Thompson 11 Rancho Verde 23-01.75
4 Jordyn Manier 12 Roosevelt, E 23-00.00
5 Jose Rubio 12 Los Alamitos 22-11.50
6 Isaiah Silverson 12 Royal 22-11.00
7 Christian Navarette 12 Oak Hills 22-11.00
8 Brenden Schooler 12 Mission Viejo 22-09.50
9 Khalil Dorsey 12 Colony 22-07.75
10 Jordan Testerman 12 Vista Murrieta 22-07.50
11 Micheal Dean 12 Chaffey 22-06.50
12 Anthony Reyes 11 Elsinore 22-05.50

Event 30 Boys Triple Jump
Name Year School Seed Mark
1 Morrell Osling 11 Ant.Valley 49-03.75
2 Jah Strange 12 Xavier Prep 48-02.50
3 Micqwuan Wright 12 Paramount 47-10.00
4 BJ McLaurin 12 Bonita 46-10.50
5 Anthony Reyes 11 Elsinore 46-05.00
6 Fisayo Omilana 12 Xavier Prep 46-00.50
7 Fred Goodman 12 Oaks Christian 46-00.25
8 Reece Smith 11 Oak Park 45-10.50
9 CJ Stevenson 10 Great Oak 45-10.25
10 Isaac Grimes 12 Rancho Verde 45-03.75
11 Jordyn Manier 12 Roosevelt, E 44-11.75
12 Jerry Zheng 12 Rowland 44-11.00

Event 31 Boys Shot Put
Name Year School Seed Mark
1 Bronson Osborn 11 Esperanza 67-02.75
2 Kylan Wilborn 11 Notre Dame (S.O. 62-11.75
3 Clint Meyer 12 Esperanza 62-05.75
4 Cole Smith 11 Newport Harbor 57-09.50
5 Kevin Quisumbing 12 Loyola 57-05.50
6 Jordon Ammann 12 Esperanza 57-02.75
7 Tyler Moulton 12 Burr./Rid. 57-02.50
8 Michael Jarboe 11 Newport Harbor 57-00.50
9 Jorge Gonzalez 12 Ventura 56-08.00
10 Eddie Chagoya 11 Arr. Grande 55-09.25
11 Kristian Crabb 12 Hunt. Beach 55-08.00
12 Jake Arnold 11 Marina 55-07.25

Event 32 Boys Discus Throw
Name Year School Seed Mark
1 Kyle Carrillo 12 Westlake 192-00
2 Bronson Osborn 11 Esperanza 187-07
3 Seth Knowlton 12 Great Oak 181-06
4 Cole Smith 11 Newport Harbor 179-03
5 Tyler Moulton 12 Burr./Rid. 175-11
6 Robbie Otal 11 Oak Park 175-10
7 Jordon Ammann 12 Esperanza 174-04
8 William Flournoy 12 Cajon 167-06
9 Garrett Kocab 11 Serrano 167-01
10 Jaime Navarro 10 Great Oak 166-01
11 Luke Wattenberg 12 J. Serra 163-08
12 John Elam 11 Canyon/C.C. 162-07

Facebooktwittergoogle_plusredditpinterestlinkedinmail
Facebooktwittergoogle_pluslinkedinrssyoutube