HS Wrestling: Poway is Temecula Valley’s “Battle of the Belts” Tournament Champion Once Again


The Golden Bear’s Ryan Cosio and Temescal Canyon’s Cleveland Belton Take home First Place Belts

Temecula Valley High School hosted its Tenth Annual Battle of the Belt Tournament this weekend and Poway High School once again came out on top. The perennial state powerhouse won the tournament for the Fifth straight year outdistancing second place Vacaville by over 100 points. The Titans are ranked fourth in the State.

Over 70 of the best teams from all over California, Nevada and Arizona came to compete in one of the most prestigious High School Wrestling events in Southern California. Clovis North (160.0) was third, followed by Green Valley (159.0), St John Bosco (158.0), Sultana (149.0) and Dinuba (147.5). 

The Golden Bears finished seventh with a score of 113.0.

Temecula Valley’s Ryan Cosio took first place and won the Belt in the 182 pound division.  He was also selected as the Most Outstanding Upper Weight  Wrestler in the tournament. Fellow Golden Bear Josh Navis captured 7th place at 285 pounds.

Temescal Canyon’s Cleveland Belton won the 120 pound division and also went home with a Belt. He won most Outstanding Lower Weight Wrestler Award. The Titans’ Darrien Javier placed seventh at 132 pound. Elsinore’s Dominik Urena was second in the 220 pound division.

Team Scores

1. Poway 289.5

2. Vacaville 176.5

3. Clovis North 160.0

4. Green Valley 159.0

5. St John Bosco 158.0

6. Sultana 149.0

7. Dinuba 147.5

8. Temecula Valley 113.0

9. Frontier/BAK 112.0

10. Esperanza 111.0

11. Palm Desert 110.5

12. Cibola 108.0

13. Yucaipa 106.5

14. Clovis West 97.5

15. Martin Luther King 96.0

Individual Results

106 Results

1st Place – Aaron Nagao of Esperanza

2nd Place – Jonathan Prata of Downey

3rd Place – Cole Reyes of Frontier/BAK

4th Place – Jacob Allen of Poway

5th Place – Chris Kelly of Chandler

6th Place – Marcus Tucker of Helix Charter

7th Place – Gurjot Dhanda of Dinuba

8th Place – Joe Morales of Exeter

113 Results

1st Place – Devin Murphy of Clovis North

2nd Place – Oscar Nellis of Rancho Buena Vista

3rd Place – Cason Sauriol of Poway

4th Place – Ethan Gould of Esperanza

5th Place – Andres Duron of Cibola

6th Place – Matt Hruby of Vacaville

7th Place – Kobe Lepe of San Fernando

8th Place – Dilan Ajtun of Downey

120 Results

1st Place – Cleveland Belton of Temescal Canyon

2nd Place – Christian Nunez of St John Bosco

3rd Place – Luciano Arroyo of Calvary Chapel/SA

4th Place – Elijah Palacio of Calvary Chapel/SA

5th Place – Cameron Santiago of Poway

6th Place – Eric Santana of Palm Desert

7th Place – John Martinez of Righetti

8th Place – Ryan Morphis of Frontier/BAK

126 Results

1st Place – Isaiah Perez of Dinuba

2nd Place – Chase Zollmann of Poway

3rd Place – Jose Rubio of Barstow

4th Place – Beau Perez of San Marino

5th Place – Aaron Perez of James Logan

6th Place – Albert Del Toro of San Fernando

7th Place – Matt Diaz of Clovis North

8th Place – Sean Hollinshead of Righetti

132 Results

1st Place – Elijah Ozuna of Frontier/BAK

2nd Place – Christopher DeLoza of Clovis North

3rd Place – Scott Kiyono of Poway

4th Place – Josh Brown of Esperanza

5th Place – Bernie Truax of Rancho Buena Vista

6th Place – Adrian Salgado of Martin Luther King

7th Place – Darrien Javier of Temescal Canyon

8th Place – Alika Villiatora of Shadow Ridge

138 Results

1st Place – Lawrence Saenz of Vacaville

2nd Place – Alejandro Raya of Yucaipa

3rd Place – Sonny Santiago of St John Bosco

4th Place – Josh Tolentino of Poway

5th Place – Isaiah Walls of Clovis West

6th Place – Marco Hernandez of Frontier/BAK

7th Place – Desmond Bowers of Green Valley

8th Place – Isaiah Mora of Esperanza

145 Results

1st Place – Jacob Wright of Dinuba

2nd Place – Wally Zernich of Green Valley

3rd Place – Dom Mata of Poway

4th Place – Brandon Esparza of Martin Luther King

5th Place – Burks Issiah of Hemet

6th Place – Trent Tracy of Frontier/BAK

7th Place – Jared Williams of Mira Costa

8th Place – Tyee Ducharme of Vacaville

152 Results

1st Place – Quentin Hovis of Poway

2nd Place – Josh Kim of Santiago/COR

3rd Place – David San Miguel of Bellarmine Prep

4th Place – Beau Bradley of Monache

5th Place – Aaron Gandara of Cibola

6th Place – Daniel Long of Dinuba

7th Place – Ronald Salazar III of Pine Creek

8th Place – Nathan Zotea of Calvary Chapel/SA

160 Results

1st Place – Luke Troy of Martin Luther King

2nd Place – Mark Cardwell of Monache

3rd Place – Jacob Bueno of St John Bosco

4th Place – Hampton Boyd of Poway

5th Place – Nate Vargas of Sultana

6th Place – Giullian Nakamatsu of Green Valley

7th Place – Peter Isais of Pine Creek

8th Place – Jon Smith of Birmingham

170 Results

1st Place – Anthony Mantanona of Palm Desert

2nd Place – Joey Mazzara of Bishop Gorman

3rd Place – Jean-Paul LeBosnoyani of Mira Costa

4th Place – Garrett Niel of Pine Creek

5th Place – Celso Silva of Poway

6th Place – Joey Griego of Sultana

7th Place – Jared Fernandez of Canyon/Anaheim

8th Place – Chris Cantoriano of Clovis West

182 Results

1st Place – Ryan Cosio of Temecula Valley

2nd Place – Cameron Vandyke of Palm Desert

3rd Place – Nathan Tausch of Poway

4th Place – Victor Torres-Parra of Del Sol

5th Place – Judson Sweany of Vacaville

6th Place – Nathan Smith of Etiwanda

7th Place – Dylan Warr of Green Valley

8th Place – Sean Brown of Yucaipa

195 Results

1st Place – Ryan Reyes of Clovis West

2nd Place – Danny Salas of St John Bosco

3rd Place – Arick Lopez of Yucaipa

4th Place – Robert Razo of Green Valley

5th Place – Kyle Marshall of San Clemente

6th Place – Daniel Morales of Cathedral City

7th Place – Joey Ainsworth of James Logan

8th Place – Isaiah Hawkins of Valhalla

220 Results

1st Place – Sam Aguilar of Sultana

2nd Place – Dominik Urena of Elsinore

3rd Place – Zach Myers of Vacaville

4th Place – Victor Jaquez of Bellarmine Prep (San Jose)

5th Place – John Halajian of Clovis North

6th Place – Austin Moore of San Clemente

7th Place – Noah Lossing of St Joseph/Santa Maria

8th Place – Jose Reyes of San Fernando

285 Results

1st Place – Jake Levengood of Vacaville

2nd Place – Nathaniel Holloway of Clovis North

3rd Place – Tommy Mommer of Cibola

4th Place – Austin Gillham of Sultana

5th Place – Anthony Valenti of Green Valley

6th Place – Gabe Herrera of Palm Desert

7th Place – Juan Camacho of Paso Robles

8th Place – Josh Navis of Temecula Valley

Photos by Tami Schulte

Facebooktwittergoogle_plusredditpinterestlinkedinmail
Facebooktwittergoogle_pluslinkedinrssyoutube