Science: Riverside County Students Earn Gold Medals, Advance to State, National, and International Science Fairs


Pictured: 2019 Riverside County Science and Engineering Fair Sweepstakes winners Amanda Mata, Andrew Pool, and Isabelle Do

Gold Medal Winners

RIVERSIDE – Eighty-six students earned gold medals, including three sweepstakes winners, while dozens of prizes and entries into state, national, and international fairs were awarded at the conclusion of the Riverside County Science and Engineering Fair held at the Riverside Convention Center on April 2-3, 2019.

Nearly 500 students from 36 affiliate fairs represented public, charter, and private schools and presented their findings in 405 projects spanning 19 subject matter categories from Biochemistry and Behavioral and Social Sciences to Microbiology and Robotics and Intelligent Machines.

Awards Ceremony Photo Gallery

Gold, and silver (runner-up) medals were presented, along with community awards. Within each of the 19 subject matter categories, students competed in the Grade 4/5 division, Junior division (grades 6-8), and Senior division (high school). Winners in the Junior and Senior division advance to the California State Science and Engineering Fair to be held April 29-30, 2019, at the California Science Center in Los Angeles, California.

Sweepstakes awards were presented to one project in Grades 4/5 combined, one project in the Junior Division, and one project in the Senior Division:

Elementary Division Sweepstakes (Grades 4-5)

Rigatoni Pasta Rocket Engine

Amanda Mata, Orange Elementary School, Corona-Norco USD

Junior Division Sweepstakes (Grades 6-8)

Space Particles from Space

Andrew Pool, Ysmael Villegas Middle School, Alvord USD

Senior Division Sweepstakes (Grades 9-12)

The Effect of Nuclear-Cytoplasmic Partitioning of AAR2 and HLY1 on microRNA Biogenesis

Isabelle Do, Martin Luther King High School, Riverside USD

Three Senior division students advanced to the Intel International Science and Engineering Fair (ISEF) to be held May 12-17, 2019, in Phoenix, Arizona.

Gold Medal Winners

Facilitating Emergency Thermal Protection via an Integration of Materials Augmented by an Endothermic Process
Nicholas Perez, Temescal Canyon High School, Lake Elsinore USD

Anacardic Acid Analogs for the Inhibition of Matrix Metalloproteinasa-2
Maanasi Kademani, Martin Luther King High School, Riverside USD

Na/Ca/K Pollution Scrub: A Domestic Approach to Chemical Carbon Capture
Dimple Garuadapuri, Eleanor Roosevelt High School, Corona-Norco USD

Riverside County Science and Engineering Fair Gold Medal Winners

Gold Medal Winners

Grade 4 Gold Medal Winners

Haylee Blackwell, Katherine Finchy Elementary School, Palm Springs USD

Anneliese Brasher, Clara Barton Elementary School, Corona-Norco USD

Kathryn Clayton, Katherine Finchy Elementary School, Palm Springs USD

Morgan Collins, Katherine Finchy Elementary School, Palm Springs USD

Alexa Cortez, Triple Crown Elementary School, Val Verde USD

Sophia Dunn, Lasselle Elementary School, Val Verde USD

Daniel Galvan, Benjamin Franklin Elementary School, Riverside USD

Carter Gilliatt, Temescal Valley Elementary School, Corona-Norco USD

Aiden Grover, John F. Kennedy Elementary School, Riverside USD

Hope Howard, Home Gardens Elementary School, Corona-Norco USD

Brian Hsieh, James Earl Carter Elementary School, Desert Sands USD

Sisanee McFadden, Victoriano Elementary School, Val Verde USD

Andrea Olivarez, Camino Real Elementary School, Jurupa USD

Fabian Rivera, Cielo Vista Charter School, Palm Springs USD

Emil Solorio-Coyle, Brookside Elementary School, Beaumont USD

Gold Medal Winners

Grade 5 Gold Medal Winners

Allister Arsua, Washington Charter School, Desert Sands USD

Andrew Carney, Sundance Elementary School, Beaumont USD

Tenzing Carvalho, Hemet Elementary School, Hemet USD

Tiffany Chang, Sacred Heart School

Shaeyna Delasalas, Avalon Elementary School, Val Verde USD

Emily Feffer, Katherine Finchy Elementary School, Palm Springs USD

Brady Guinn, Hemet Elementary School, Hemet USD

Hank Jennings, Benjamin Franklin Elementary School, Riverside USD

Damien Luis, Perris Elementary School, Perris Elementary SD

Amanda Mata, Orange Elementary School, Corona-Norco USD

Nicholas Neimeyer, Rosemary Kennedy Elementary School, Alvord USD

Lucille Oakes, Rancho Christian School

Chloe Phillips, Anna Hause Elementary School, Beaumont USD

Makayla Ruth, Moreno Valley Online Academy, Moreno Valley USD

Holly Sciarra, Brookside Elementary School, Beaumont USD

Thomas Sherrill, Eastvale Elementary School, Corona-Norco USD

Joshua Stice, Sycamore Academy of Science and Cultural Arts

Junior Division Gold Medal Winners (Grades 6-8)

Adani Ahmad, Riverside STEM Academy, Riverside USD

Natalie Araujo, Bobby Duke Middle School, Coachella Valley USD

Heidi Bishop, Elsinore Middle School, Lake Elsinore USD

Zachary Brasher, Clara Barton Elementary School, Corona-Norco USD

Fredy Centeno, Bobby Duke Middle School, Coachella Valley USD

Cameron Conner, Highland Academy Charter School

Joseph Dadlez, Frank Augustus Miller Middle School, Riverside USD

Ryan Drake, Rancho Christian School

James Glenny, Clara Barton Elementary School, Corona-Norco USD

Nicholas Gomez, Temescal Valley Elementary School, Corona-Norco USD

Suraj Jayaraman, Raney Intermediate School, Corona-Norco USD

Kirolls Moussa, Western Center Academy, Hemet USD

Charlotte Myers, Temecula Preparatory School

David Ouk, Raney Intermediate School, Corona-Norco USD

Melissa Perez, Bobby Duke Middle School, Coachella Valley USD

Andrew Pool, Ysmael Villegas Middle School, Alvord USD

Aisha Randhawa, Auburndale Intermediate School, Corona-Norco USD

Nala Stewart, Auburndale Intermediate School, Corona-Norco USD

Sarah Stutsman, Auburndale Intermediate School, Corona-Norco USD

Lilia Tomoff, Riverside STEM Academy, Riverside USD

Alexa Vasquez, John Glenn Middle School, Desert Sands USD

Lily Yang, Nicolet Middle School, Banning USD

Senior Division Gold Medal Winners (Grades 9-12)

Tyler Billman, Martin Luther King High School, Riverside USD

Jacob Bright, Martin Luther King High School, Riverside USD

Curtis Chen, Martin Luther King High School, Riverside USD

Jiahan (Peter) Cheng, Eleanor Roosevelt High School, Corona-Norco USD

Kayla Cunningham, Eleanor Roosevelt High School, Corona-Norco USD

Isabelle Do, Martin Luther King High School, Riverside USD

Anurag Gajaria, Martin Luther King High School, Riverside USD

Dimple Garuadapuri, Eleanor Roosevelt High School, Corona-Norco USD

Dillon Gonzalez, Martin Luther King High School, Riverside USD

Saira Gupta, Riverside STEAM Consortium

Faith Inverary, Eleanor Roosevelt High School, Corona-Norco USD

Jibiana Jakpor, Woodcrest Christian School

Hara Jo, Martin Luther King High School, Riverside USD

Maanasi Kademani, Martin Luther King High School, Riverside USD

Spencer Krock, Norco High School, Corona-Norco USD

Jillian Labador, Eleanor Roosevelt High School, Corona-Norco USD

Lana Lim, Eleanor Roosevelt High School, Corona-Norco USD

Jeff Liu, Martin Luther King High School, Riverside USD

Briana Marquez, Martin Luther King High School, Riverside USD

Kenny Nguyen, Eleanor Roosevelt High School, Corona-Norco USD

Seeta Patel, Martin Luther King High School, Riverside USD

Nicholas Perez, Temescal Canyon High School, Lake Elsinore USD

Hyunjin Rheem, Martin Luther King High School, Riverside USD

Thomas Rife, Eleanor Roosevelt High School, Corona-Norco USD

Jesus Rivera, Nuview Bridge Early College High School, Nuview Union SD

Brantley Ryan, Martin Luther King High School, Riverside USD

Sophia Santoso, Poly High School, Riverside USD

Jimmy Shi, Riverside STEM Academy, Riverside USD

Mirabella Smith, Temescal Canyon High School, Lake Elsinore USD

Gary Song, Martin Luther King High School, Riverside USD

Wenxuan Tang, Eleanor Roosevelt High School, Corona-Norco USD

August Wetterau, Eleanor Roosevelt High School, Corona-Norco USD

Gold medal winners in Junior and Senior division advance to California State Science and Engineering Fair

Gold medal winners in Junior division also advance to National Broadcom MASTERS Competition

Press Release Provided By the Riverside County Office of Education

Facebooktwitterredditpinterestlinkedinmail
Facebooktwitterlinkedinrssyoutube